Checklist of Arthropods


Found on J.E farm, Marunji, Pune, courtesy of Ashok Captain, 1994.

MOTHS & THEIR LARVAE

  1. Tussar Silk Moth

  2. Luna Moth

  3. Owl Moth

  4. Hummingbird Hawk Moth

  5. Death’s Head Moth

  6. 7 Spotted Moth

  7. Bagworm

  8. Carpet Worm

PRAYING MANTIDS / STICK INSECTS

  1. Schizocephala bicornis

  2. Standard Green

  3. Basalt Runner

  4. Bark Mantis ( Humbertiella sp. )

  5. Grass node Mantis

  6. Orchid Mantis ( Gongylus gongylodes )

  7. Stick Insect

GRASSHOPPERS:

  1. Diamond-shaped basalt grasshopper.

  2. Dry-grass/ green grasshopper.

  3. Hooded Locust ( Teratodes monticollis)

  4. Painted Grasshopper ( Poecilocerus pictus )

  5. Standard Cricket ( Gryllus sp. )

  6. Aquatic long-tailed Cricket

MOSQUITOES:

  1. Aedes egyptii

  2. Anopheles sp.

  3. Culex sp ?

BUGS ETC:

  1. Water Scorpion – thin. (Ranatra sp)

  2. Water Scorpion. (Laccotrephes sp.)

  3. Water skater. ( gerris sp)

  4. Water Measurer (Hydrometra sp.)

  5. Back Swimmer

  6. Black & White Assassin Bug

  7. Cluster Stink Bug

  8. Red Cotton-stainer bug

  9. Elongated Assassin Bug

  10. Spit Bug

  11. Bed Bug

  12. Yellow Aphid

  13. Standard Mango Hopper

  14. Tree Hopper (thorny backed)

  15. Flea

FLIES

  1. Fruit-Fly (Drosophila sp )

  2. House-Fly (Musca domestica)

  3. Bluebottle

  4. Red Eye-Fly

  5. Robber-Fly

  6. False Scorpion-Fly

  7. Eye-fly (Siphonella sp)

  8. Hover-Fly (Family Syrphidae)

  9. Horse-Fly (Tabanus sp)

ANTS & TERMITES

  1. Crematogaster sp

  2. ‘Plastic bag’ ants.

  3. Harvester ants

  4. Makoda black ants

  5. Long black army ants

  6. Small black non-biting ants

  7. Tiny red ants

  8. Nest building ants

  9. Mound termites

  10. Under rock Termites

BEES & WASPS

  1. Apis florea

  2. Apis dorsata

  3. Apis indica.

  4. Carpenter bee ( Xylocopa sp)

  5. Potters wasp (orange)

  6. Spider-hunter was

  7. Velvet ‘ant’ wasp

  8. Cuckoo wasp

  9. Braconid wasp

  10. Blue plug-filling wasp

  11. Hornet

BEETLES:

  1. Rhinoceros beetle

  2. Palm Weevil

  3. Standard dung roller

  4. Darkling beetle

  5. 6-spotted ground beetle (Anthia sexguttata)

  6. ‘Phenol’ squirting tiger beetle

  7. Banded Blister beetle

  8. Ladybird

  9. Longhorn beetle

  10. Tortoise beetle

  11. Jewel beetle

  12. Small Jewel beetle

  13. Whirlygig beetle

  14. Rove beetle

  15. Black sluggish beetle

ASSORTED:

  1. Damselfly

  2. Dragonfly

  3. Ant lion

  4. Earwig

  5. Web spinners (Embilids)

  6. Common cockroach

  7. Field cockroach

  8. Lacewing (green)

  9. Leaf miner

OTHER ARTHROPODS:

  1. Red Velvet mite

  2. Soft tick

  3. Hard tick

  4. Red mites on geckos, grasshoppers

  5. Daddy long legs – spider

  6. Leaf web spider

  7. Common Four-leg (Argiopes anasuja )

  8. Social web spider

  9. Funnel web spider

  10. Tunnel web spider

  11. Sheet web spider

  12. Wolf spider

  13. Green lynx (peucetia viridana)

  14. Brown lynx (Oxyopes rufisternum)

  15. ‘Orange widow’ spider

  16. Common ‘two-tail’ spider (Hersilia sp)

  17. ‘Rocky crab spider with reflect eyes

  18. Zebra jumper

  19. ‘Origami’ bum spider

  20. Crab

  21. Isopod

  22. Common Millipede

  23. Box – cross section millipede

  24. Scutigera

  25. Soil centipede (Geophilomorph)

  26. Centipede (purple & black)

  27. Centipede (grey with pink head)

  28. Solifuge (Galeodes sp)

  29. Scorpion (Mesobuthus tumulus tumulus)

  30. Scorpion (Mesobuthus pachyurus)